Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Nike/Lacrosse Magazine High School Boys' Top 25: Fresh Faces in Lacrosse



Nike/LM HS Boys' Top 25: Fresh Faces

by LaxMagazine.com Staff | Twitter
Nike/LM Top 25: Boys |GirlsRegion Reports: South | Mid-AtlanticMidwest | West | Northeast
Virginia's St. Stephen's and St. Agnes and Collegiate vault into this week's Nike/Lacrosse Magazine Top 25, the first time either has earned a spot in the rankings, though both have received votes. Collegiate improved to 19-0 this week and comes in at No. 19. while the Saints took a big win over then-No. 8 Georgetown Prep (Md.), which paired with last week's win over a Top 10 Landon (Md.), helped them to the No. 20 spot.
The third new squad this week was Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), which handed then-No. 23 St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) it's first loss of the season on Saturday.
At the top, it continues to be Haverford (Pa.) and Massapequa (N.Y.) at 1-2, with both continuing their unbeaten runs. Syosset (N.Y.) stayed put at No. 3, followed by Darien (Conn.) and Landon (Md.), which moved up from No. 7. 
The Nike/LM Top 25 for boys' and girls' lacrosse are voted on by the staff of Lacrosse Magazine and select high school coaches each week. Follow weekly polls and updates at LaxMagazine.com/HSB25(boys) and LaxMagazine.com/HSG25 (girls).

Nike/LM High School Boys' Top 25: May 5

 TeamRecordPoints (1st)Last Week
1Haverford School (Pa.)20-0175 (7)1
2Massapequa (N.Y.)14-01682
3Syosset (N.Y.)13-11593
4Darien (Conn.)9-01484
5Landon (Md.)17-21247
6St. Ignatius (Calif.)14-11219
7Boys’ Latin (Md.)14-311613
8McDonogh (Md.)12-411212
9Gonzaga (D.C.)15-3111T-10
10Chaminade (N.Y.)11-2985
T-11Loyola-Blakefield (Md.)9-3896
T-11Georgetown Prep (Md.)10-3898
13Ward Melville (N.Y.)11-28819
14Pittsford (N.Y.)13-08714
15Culver (Ind.)13-48315
16Northport (N.Y.)12-16920
17Smithtown East (N.Y.)12-16417
18St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)9-35616
19Collegiate School (Va.)19-054NR
20St. Stephen's & St. Agnes (Va.) 15-253NR
T-21West Genessee (N.Y.)11-151T-10
T-21Delbarton (N.J.)10-15118
23Bullis (Md.)12-42221
24Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)21-319NR
25Episcopal Academy (Pa.)12-516T-23
Also Receiving Votes: St. Paul’s (Md.) 12-5, 10; Duxbury (Mass.) 9-1, 9; Cazenovia Central (N.Y.) 11-1, 9; Yorktown (N.Y.) 11-3, 8; St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) 21-1, 5; Calvert Hall (Md.) 11-5, 4; Brother Rice (Mich.) 11-3, 4; Victor (NY) 12-0, 3.

Friday, May 1, 2015

Berkeley Prep's Nelson Agholor picked by Eagles at #20

Nelson Agholor becomes first Berkeley Prep player in NFL, picked by Eagles at No. 20

Nelson Agholor is coming to Philadelphia instead of Marcus Mariota.
The Eagles selected the USC wide receiver with the 20th pick in the NFL draft Thursday night after months of speculation they would trade up to get Mariota.
But Chip Kelly stayed put because the price to move 18 spots to land his former Oregon quarterback was too steep. Mariota, the Heisman Trophy winner, went to Tennessee at No. 2.
Agholor is the first wide receiver picked in the first round by the Eagles since Jeremy Maclin in 2009. Coincidentally, the 6-foot-1, 190-pound wideout will help replace Maclin, a Pro Bowl pick last year who departed in free agency.
The Eagles have lost Pro Bowl wide receivers in consecutive years. They released three-time Pro Bowl wide receiver DeSean Jackson after a career year with Kelly in 2013.
Agholor had 104 receptions for 1,313 yards and 12 touchdowns last season. He also returned two punts for TDs. Agholor finished his career with 179 catches for 2,571 yards and 20 TDs. He averaged 14.6 yards per punt return with four TDs.
It's been a whirlwind offseason for the Eagles after they went 10-6 for the second straight year. Kelly traded Nick Foles and LeSean McCoy and released several veterans. He signed free-agent running backs DeMarco Murray and Ryan Mathews and acquired Sam Bradford and Kiko Alonso.

Thursday, April 30, 2015

TONS of lacrosse on TV and Streaming the next 4 days!

From LaxMagazine.com

APRIL

Thursday, April 30

College Men
4 p.m. - NEC Semis - St. Josephp's vs. Mount St. Mary's | NEC Front Row
4 p.m. - MAAC Semis - Quinnipiac vs. Detroit | MAAC Sports
4 p.m. - CAA Semis - Towson vs, Drexel | CAA TV
4:30 p.m. - America East Semis - Stony Brook vs. Vermont | America East TV
4:30 p.m, - Big East Semis - Georgetown vs. Marquette | Big East Digital Network
5 p.m. - SoCon Semis - Richmond vs. Furman | SoCon Digital Network
5:30 p.m. - Big Ten Semis - Johns Hopkins vs. Penn State | Big Ten Network/BTN2Go7 p.m. - CAA Semis - Fairfield vs. UMass | CAA TV
7 p.m. - America East Semis - Hartford vs. Albany | America East TV
7 p.m. - MAAC Semis - Marist vs. Monmouth | NEC Front Row
7 p.m. - Big East Semis - Denver vs. Villanova | Big East Digital Network
7:30 p.m. - NEC Semis - Hobart vs. Bryant | NEC Front Row
7:30 p.m. - SoCon Semis - Mercer vs. High Point | SoCon Digital Network
8 p.m. - Big Ten Semis - Ohio State vs. Maryland | Big Ten Network/BTN2Go
College Women3 p.m. - Big Ten QF - Northwestern vs. Michigan | BTN To Go3:30 p.m. - Atlantic Sun QF - Stetson vs. Detroit | ESPN3/WatchESPN4 p.m. (MT) - MPSF QF - Denver vs. Oregon | Altitude TV and Pioneer Vision4:30 p.m. - Big East Semis - Florida vs. Villanova | Big East Digital Network6 p.m. - Big Ten QF - Ohio State vs. Rutgers | BTN To Go7 p.m. - Big East Semis - Georgetown vs. Connecticut | Big East Digital Network7 p.m. (MT) - MPSF QF - Colorado vs. San Diego State | Altitude TV,  Pioneer Vision

May

Friday, May 1

College Men
5 p.m. - Ivy League Semis - Cornell vs. Princeton | ESPN3/WatchESPN
8 p.m. - Ivy League Semis - Yale vs. Brown | ESPN3/WatchESPN
College Women
1 p.m. - A10 Semis - UMass vs. George Mason | A10 Network
1 p.m. - Atlantic Sun Semis - TBA vs. Jacksonville | ESPN3/WatchESPN 
3 p.m. - Big Ten Semis - TBA vs. Maryland | Big Ten Network/BTN2Go
3:30 p.m. - A10 Semis - Richmond vs. Duquesne | A10 Network
3:30 p.m. - Atlantic Sun Semis - TBA vs. Old Dominion | ESPN3/WatchESPN 
4 p.m. - Big South Semis - Winthrop vs. High Point | Big South Sports
4 p.m. - CAA Semis - Hofstra vs. Towson | CAA.TV
4 p.m. - Ivy League Semis - Cornell vs. Penn | American Sports Network, Ivy League Digital
4 p.m. - NEC Semis - Robert Morris vs. Bryant | NEC Front Row
4 p.m. - MPSF Semis - TBA vs. Stanford | Altitude TV, Pioneer Vision4:30 p.m. - MAAC Semis - Fairfield vs. Monmouth | MAAC Sports
5 p.m. - America East Semis - Stony Brook vs. UMBC | America East TV
5:30 p.m. - Big Ten Semis - TBA vs. Penn State | Big Ten Network/BTN2Go
7 p.m. - CAA Semis - Delaware vs. James Madison | CAA.TV
7 p.m. - Big South Semis - Liberty vs. Coastal Carolina | Big South Sports
7 p.m. - MPSF Semis - TBA vs. Southern Cal | Altitude TV, Pioneer Vision
7 p.m. - NEC Semis - Mount St. Mary's vs. Wagner | NEC Front Row
7 p.m. - Ivy League Semis - Harvard vs. Princeton - American Sports Network, Ivy League Digital
7:30 p.m. - America East Semis - Albany vs. Vermont | America East TV
8 p.m. - MAAC Semis - Canisius vs. Marist | MAAC Sports

Saturday, May 2

College Men
10 a.m. - America East Final | ESPNU | ESPN3/WatchESPN1 p.m. - NEC Final | NEC Front Row
1 p.m. - CAA Final at Fairfield | American Sports Network
1 p.m. - Notre Dame at Army | CBS College Sports
2 p.m. - SoCon Final | SoCon Digital Network
2 p.m. - Navy at Air Force | Mountain West Network
3:30 p.m. - Syracuse at Colgate | CBS College Sports
7:30 p.m. - Big East Final | Fox Sports 2
8 p.m.  - Big Ten Final | Big Ten Network/BTN2GoCollege Women
11 a.m. - Virginia Tech at Navy | CBS College Sports
1 p.m. - Syracuse at Loyola | Patriot League Network 
4:30 p.m. - Big East Final | Fox Sports 2
NLL
7:30 p.m. - New England at Buffalo | UniversalSports.com
9 p.m. - Edmonton at Colorado | ESPN3/WatchESPN
MLL
5 p.m. - New York at Boston | ESPN3/WatchESPN 

Sunday, May 3

College Men
12 p.m. - Ivy League Final | ESPNU | ESPN3/WatchESPN
12 p.m. - Boston University at Duke | ESPN3/WatchESPN
7:30 p.m. - NCAA DII Selection Announcement | NCAA.com
9 p.m. - NCAA DI Selection Announcement | ESPNU
9 p.m. - NCAA DIII Selection Announcement | NCAA.com
College Women
11 a.m. - Ivy League Final | American Sports Network, Ivy League Digital
11 a.m. - MPSF Final | Altitude TV, Pioneer Vision
12 p.m. - Big Ten Final | ESPN3/WatchESPN
12 p.m. - MAAC Final | MAAC Sports12 p.m. - America East Final | America East TV
1 p.m. - NEC Final | NEC Front Row
1 p.m. - Atlantic Ten Final | A10 Network
1 p.m. - Atlantic Sun Final | ESPN3/WatchESPN
1 p.m. - Big South Final | ESPN3/WatchESPN
8 p.m. - NCAA DII Selection Announcement | NCAA.com
9 p.m. - NCAA DI Selection Announcement | NCAA.com
9:30 p.m. - NCAA DIII Selection Announcement | NCAA.com

MLL
1 p.m. - Florida at Rochester | ESPN3/WatchESPN
4 p.m. - Ohio at Chesapeake | ESPN3/WatchESPN
5 p.m. - Charlotte at Denver | ESPN3/WatchESPN

UVM beats Binghamton 14-13 to gain #3 Seed in America East Tournament!




VESTAL, N.Y. – Ian MacKay's goal with just 10 seconds remaining lifted Vermont to a 14-13 victory over Binghamton in the regular season finale for both teams Saturday afternoon at the Bearcat Sports Complex. With the victory, Vermont secured the No. 3 seed in the America East playoffs and will face-off against second-seeded Stony Brook in a semifinal matchup.

Vermont closes out the regular season with a 6-9 overall record and 4-2 mark in America East, which is the best conference record for the Catamounts in program history. The playoff berth for UVM is its first since 2010 and the No. 3 seed represents the best seed for the team in program history.

MacKay (5 g) and Dyson White (1 g, 4 ast) registered five points apiece, while Cam Milligan (3 g, 2 ast) and James Barlow (2 g, 2 ast) chipped in with a combined five goals and four assists to lead Vermont in the contest.

Read more HERE

Sunday, April 26, 2015

Coholan’s nine points lift No. 8 UVA lacrosse past Penn, 12-6 from the Augusta Free Press

Coholan’s nine points lift No. 8 UVA lacrosse past Penn, 12-6

From the Augusta Free press

Greg Coholan scored nine points (four goals, four assists) to help elevate the No. 8 UVA men’s lacrosse team (10-4) to a 12-6 non-conference win over the Penn Quakers (6-7) on Saturday night, inside PPL Park.
“It was a good way to end the regular season,” said Virginia men’s lacrosse head coach Dom Starsia. “I thought we played very well for the first 55 minutes of the game and we were a little sloppy at the end. I thought we did some really good things overall and I thought the defense played very well. Mike Howard, Davi (Sacco), Tanner Ottenbreit and Matt Barrett all stepped up, along with the short-stick defensive middies. For the most part I thought we were able to control them (Penn) and were able to defend them most of the night. We were not as sharp (offensively) as I would have liked, but I thought Penn’s goalies played well. It was a good win for us and a fitting end to a very good regular season.”
Penn wasted no time scoring at 12:00 in the first quarter on a Kevin McGeary goal via a Nick Doktor pass. Penn didn’t score again for the next 43:53. UVa finally dented the scoreboard with 6:34 left in the first quarter on a Greg Coholan goal.
The score by Coholan started a 9-0 UVa run. Coholan scored three times during the run and added four assists. Ryan Tucker snapped a 0-for-19 shooting drought with his 23rd goal of the season at 2:27 in the first quarter.
“I thought that this was the game that we got the ball up off the ground the best the entire season,” said Starsia. “We have been talking about it all year, especially on the defensive end and as the game went on we did a great job picking the ball up. Penn was getting just one shot (during the scoreless Penn run) and we were up and out and I thought that made all the difference.”
Ryan Lukacovic scored two of his three goals during the spurt, while Owen Van Arsdale added one goal and one assist during the run. Tyler German also scored and his assist to Coholan capped the 9-0 Cavalier run at the 14:03 mark in the fourth quarter.
Penn went on to score five goals in the fourth quarter, but it wasn’t enough as UVa held the Quakers at bay. Lukacovic scored again in the fourth, as did Coholan and Tucker. The goal by Tucker gave the senior his 100th career point. It also moved Tucker past Andy Kraus for No. 8 all-time at UVa for midfield career goals (76).
UVa won the battle of shots (42-34), ground balls (39-23), faceoffs (13-9) and had more turnovers (19-17). Penn had more saves (12-11).
The win gives UVa its 10th win of the season. UVa has won 10 or more games in 18 of Starsia’s 23 seasons as the head coach of the Cavaliers. UVa only reached 10 wins 10 times in the previous 63 seasons.
The Cavaliers will find out its NCAA Tournament destiny on Sunday, May 3 when the NCAA Men’s Lacrosse Selection Show airs on ESPNU at 9 p.m.